Western Australian Charities Working Together

Charity Link Incorporated is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our supporters and the clients of our members.

Charity Link supports and is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles.  A copy of the National Privacy Principles can be found at http://www.privacy.gov.au/publications /npps01.html

Your Privacy

Charity Link only collects personal information that is necessary for our work from our member charities on the authority of the client.  We never disclose the personal information of our members’ clients or of our supporters to a third party, unless they are working directly on our behalf or we are required to do so by law.  Nor do we publish personal information in publications or on web site, without explicit/express consent, unless required by law.  We never sell, rent, lend or give away our supporter list.  Supporters may choose not to receive some or all of our supporter communications.

PRIVACY OF RECIPIENTS

We respect the dignity and privacy of the community requesting assistance during the annual appeals.

How do we use your Personal Information?

Personal information of recipients of Christmas assistance is collected by Charity Link members using the following statement:

“This agency is a member of Charity Link.  Charity Link requires this agency to collect the above personal information on their behalf.  This agency and Charity Link respects the rights of its clientele and all information is treated in a confidential manner.

The information is only disclosed to Charity Link for the purposes of cross checking all applications for Christmas assistance to ensure that individuals and families do not appear on more than one agency list and to determine the amount of assistance required for our agency as a whole.   Without cross checking, assistance cannot be provided.  Charity Link will not disclose the information to any other party without your written permission.

If you have applied for assistance through more than one agency, please be aware that only one agency will be nominated by Charity Link to provide support to you and that may not be this agency.  The cross checking process is very effective and the agency nominated to help you will be responsible to notify you, however no guarantee can be given that your Christmas requirements can be fulfilled.

Clients have the right to ask to see their record by placing a request in writing directly to Charity Link at GPO Box K765, PERTH 6842.  Client information is kept in an electronic database with a notation as to the type of assistance requested, the amount of assistance provided, the providing agency and whether duplicated requests were found”.

The information is entered electronically by the collecting agency and only reviewed by the Manager, Charity Link.  As orders for assistance are packed in bulk by member, individual personal client information is not exposed to any volunteers of Charity Link when fulfilling orders.

PRIVACY OF CHARITY LINK SUPPORTERS

We never rent, sell, lend or give away our supporter list or any other personal information collected from any of our activities including appeal donation coupons or web-site.  We do not use telephone donation collecting methods.

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our work.  The information we collect includes your name and address, payment information about your donation(s), and communications you have with us.

How do we use your Personal Information?

The information we collect is used to process donations, issue receipts, respond to your comments or questions, provide follow-up information on Charity Link’s work, seek your ongoing support, research supporter attitudes or for internal reporting purposes.

Supporters may at any time choose not to receive some or all of our supporter communications, or not to be contacted for research by calling 9489 4011 or emailing us at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Supporters can also choose to remain anonymous; however Charity Link cannot issue a receipt for their contribution.

DISCLOSURE

Recipient

Client information is only passed back to the member agency(s) submitting the information for the purposes of granting assistance.  Information is never disclosed to any other organisations or individuals without the client’s consent, unless they are working directly on our behalf or we are required to do so by law.

Supporters

In some cases, personal information however not sensitive information, is supplied to, or collected by, contractors who perform some of these tasks directly on our behalf (for example mailing houses who may send direct appeal letters) who must sign strict privacy and security agreements and who are also bound by the National Privacy Principles.

These agreements ensure that these contractors keep your personal information confidential and do not use it for any other purpose other than the work we have contracted them to do.

We do not pass on our supporters’ names or personal information to any other third parties (unless required by law), or publish them in our publications or on our web-site without explicit donor permission (unless required by law).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Charity Link also actively seeks to ensure that all personal information collected from our members and our supporters is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We have internal data protection and data transmission procedures.

All communications made via our website are also secure.

Supporters

If you have made a donation to Charity Link and received a receipt for taxation purposes, we are required by law to keep a record of your details for seven years. 

On-line are not available at this time however all donations made on-line made via our website will be secure through Securepay.  Our website does not use cookies.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Individuals may request copies of personal information that Charity Link holds, request correction of any inaccuracies, obtain further information about how Charity Link manages personal information, or lodge a complaint about the handling of their personal information by calling the Executive Officer of Charity Link on 9489 4009 or writing to Executive Officer, Charity Link at 15 Cambridge Street, West Leederville WA 6007.

Our Sponsors

  • Lottery West
  • variety